Advertising
Stopwatchcycle at jaymod

13.01.2012 - 10:21:06

I tried to run stopwatchcycle but jaymod doesnt seem to like it.

I replaced swcycle.cfg in etmain and changed jaymod/server.cfg (exec stopwatchcycle.cfg) accordingly.

Here is my script:

//3 = Stopwatch

//*****et_beach Stopwatch Game
set m2r1 "g_gametype 3; map et_beach; set nextmap vstr m2r2; sets StopwatchRound 1;"
set m2r2 "map_restart 0; set nextmap vstr m2r3; sets StopwatchRound 2;"
set m2r3 "map_restart 0; set nextmap vstr m2r4; sets StopwatchRound 3;"
set m2r4 "map_restart 0; set nextmap vstr m2r5; sets StopwatchRound 4;"

//*****Supplydepot Stopwatch Game
set m2r5 "g_gametype 3; map supplydepot; set nextmap vstr m2r6; sets StopwatchRound 1;"
set m2r6 "map_restart 0; set nextmap vstr m2r7; sets StopwatchRound 2;"
set m2r7 "map_restart 0; set nextmap vstr m2r8; sets StopwatchRound 3;"
set m2r8 "map_restart 0; set nextmap vstr init1; sets StopwatchRound 4;"

vstr init1

When i did that, server startet Oasis. Any Idea?

  wildes
Private

User Pic

Posts: 17
Registred: 08.08.2011

  

0 approved this posting.


13.01.2012 - 11:30:01

Hi Wildes,

 Quote
I replaced swcycle.cfg in etmain
and changed
jaymod/server.cfg (exec stopwatchcycle.cfg) accordingly.


You need to rename "stopwatchcycle.cfg" to "swcycle.cfg" or you make a new
entry in your server.cfg.

Example:

//exec objectivecycle.cfg // out commented Not Used
//exec campaigncycle // out commented Not Used
exec swcycle.cfg // used Cycle
//exec stopwatchcycle.cfg // out commented Not Used

Try this.This will work :

 Quote
//Map-Cycle Stopwatch
//by Erik Melen (Deveus)
//
//3 = Stopwatch
//Stopwatch Rotation. A full ABBA or ABAB rotation requires 4 rounds per map.
//A simple map_restart is all that is needed for rounds 2-4.

//*****Et Beach
set m2r1 "g_gametype 3; map et_beach; set nextmap vstr m2r2; sets StopwatchRound 1;"
set m2r2 "map_restart 0; set nextmap vstr m2r3; sets StopwatchRound 2;"
set m2r3 "map_restart 0; set nextmap vstr m2r4; sets StopwatchRound 3;"
set m2r4 "map_restart 0; set nextmap vstr m2r5; sets StopwatchRound 4;"

//*****SupplyDepot
set m2r5 "g_gametype 3; map supplydepot; set nextmap vstr m2r6; sets StopwatchRound 1;"
set m2r6 "map_restart 0; set nextmap vstr m2r7; sets StopwatchRound 2;"
set m2r7 "map_restart 0; set nextmap vstr m2r8; sets StopwatchRound 3;"
set m2r8 "map_restart 0; set nextmap vstr m2r9; sets StopwatchRound 4;"



vstr m2r1


And don´t forget to replace vstr init1 with vstr m2r1

Regards,
StoerFaktoR


last changed by StoerFaktoR am 13.01.2012 - 11:36:15

  StoerFaktoR
Staff Sergeant

User Pic

Posts: 143
Registred: 29.06.2011
Origin: Düsseldorf

  

0 approved this posting.


13.01.2012 - 14:05:25

He,

thanks for the quick reply.

Sorry i didnt make that clear. I just shortened stopwatchcycle.cfg to swcycle.cfg here. So this cant be the mistake.

The last line of your script. "set nextmap vstr m2r9". But m2r9 is not defined. So nextmap command would lead to error? Am I wrong?

Nontheless im gonna try it.

cheers
wildes

  wildes
Private

User Pic

Posts: 17
Registred: 08.08.2011

  

0 approved this posting.


13.01.2012 - 14:22:42

Oh sorry my mistake :)

Then you need to write m2r1 for m2r9

 Quote
//Map-Cycle Stopwatch
//by Erik Melen (Deveus)
//
//3 = Stopwatch
//Stopwatch Rotation. A full ABBA or ABAB rotation requires 4 rounds per map.
//A simple map_restart is all that is needed for rounds 2-4.

//*****Et Beach
set m2r1 "g_gametype 3; map et_beach; set nextmap vstr m2r2; sets StopwatchRound 1;"
set m2r2 "map_restart 0; set nextmap vstr m2r3; sets StopwatchRound 2;"
set m2r3 "map_restart 0; set nextmap vstr m2r4; sets StopwatchRound 3;"
set m2r4 "map_restart 0; set nextmap vstr m2r5; sets StopwatchRound 4;"

//*****SupplyDepot
set m2r5 "g_gametype 3; map supplydepot; set nextmap vstr m2r6; sets StopwatchRound 1;"
set m2r6 "map_restart 0; set nextmap vstr m2r7; sets StopwatchRound 2;"
set m2r7 "map_restart 0; set nextmap vstr m2r8; sets StopwatchRound 3;"
set m2r8 "map_restart 0; set nextmap vstr m2r1; sets StopwatchRound 4;"



vstr m2r1



last changed by StoerFaktoR am 13.01.2012 - 14:24:21

  StoerFaktoR
Staff Sergeant

User Pic

Posts: 143
Registred: 29.06.2011
Origin: Düsseldorf

  

0 approved this posting.


13.01.2012 - 14:43:31

Ok, worked. Funny.

Now Punkbuster kicks me and others for cvar rate 26000 but in my config its 25000. I double checked it and changed it in console, but still kicked me? Google doesnt seem to know or i searched wrong...

  wildes
Private

User Pic

Posts: 17
Registred: 08.08.2011

  

0 approved this posting.


13.01.2012 - 15:53:31

You must have somewhere in the config you load something forcing players to use 26000 and/or you have in PB config a restriction to not allow other rates values.
Check your server config or the *.config you load if it has sv_cvar or forececvar forcing ppls use a specific value!!

  zer0o0
Private First Class

User Pic

Posts: 37
Registred: 26.01.2011

   

0 approved this posting.


13.01.2012 - 16:50:09

Cannot find it. Went through whole directory:

etmain
jaymod
pb

cant find config that has forcevar or sv_cvar.

Can i configure PB in that manner?

Thx for reply.

  wildes
Private

User Pic

Posts: 17
Registred: 08.08.2011

  

0 approved this posting.


13.01.2012 - 17:08:20

Einfach eine neue force.cfg im etmain Ordner erstellen und in dieser cfg deine forces eintragen.
Die force.cfg dann mit deiner server.cfg "exec force.cfg" starten.

Die force.cfg kann auch im Jaymod Ordner liegen.
Dann würde ich sie aber mit der jaymod.cfg starten lassen.


///////////////////////////FORCES////////////////////////////
forcecvar com_maxfps "43"
forcecvar rate "26000"
*
*
*
///////////////////////////FORCES END////////////////////


last changed by StoerFaktoR am 13.01.2012 - 17:10:55

  StoerFaktoR
Staff Sergeant

User Pic

Posts: 143
Registred: 29.06.2011
Origin: Düsseldorf

  

0 approved this posting.


13.01.2012 - 17:16:31

If you`re running a linux server:
cd into your gamedir
use
grep -r rate *
to find each line with rate in it.

On windows is suggest to install GNU Tools (Win Version) grep and do the same ;)

Or simply check the servers pb configs, if you have any limitations like this one
sv_cvar "rate" IN 10000 45000 (but with 25000 as upper limit)


last changed by schnoog am 13.01.2012 - 17:18:04

  schnoog
First Sergeant

User Pic

Posts: 294
Registred: 08.12.2010
Origin: Südbaden

    

0 approved this posting.


14.01.2012 - 11:20:40

PB Problem solved. Changed the cfg. Found it at least.

HAve a nice WE!

PS.: Ill be back with more stuff to solve. Thanks alot guys

  wildes
Private

User Pic

Posts: 17
Registred: 08.08.2011

  

0 approved this posting.


16.01.2012 - 19:04:15

Ok, Im back and actually have same problem than before.

Here is what i did to solve pb:

ingame /sv_pb_writecfg

then altered it like u mentioned before to:

sv_cvar rate 2500 45000

restarted it.

Thought it worked but today the issue came up again.
More ideas?

2nd thing is i cant get shrubbot to work.
He doesnt seem to recognize my levels. Also i get 2 console messages after admintest:

console: u are level 0 user
console: u are level 999 enhmod superuser


How to tell enhmod to work with jaymod?

Now i revealed that im new at this.... and your right. ;)

  wildes
Private

User Pic

Posts: 17
Registred: 08.08.2011

  

0 approved this posting.


16.01.2012 - 20:53:52

The commands for PB is pb_sv_writecfg not sv_pb_writeconfig , but if your server has reload your settings back its because you have a config setting pb stuffs and your server is configured to be restarted everyday, so goes to your server pb directory and look for a config like pbsv.cfg or something like that, if you not find it search in the others folders like gaymod / etmain for a config who are changing yor PB settings aned adjust the settings to match to your wish.
About the commands need to be executed in server console or by RCON:
sv_cvar rate IN 25000 45000
pb_sv_cvar rate IN 25000 25000
pb_sv_writecfg

  zer0o0
Private First Class

User Pic

Posts: 37
Registred: 26.01.2011

   

0 approved this posting.


16.01.2012 - 22:11:58

Ok,

i did it obviously right bec i found the pbsv.cfg afterwards and changed it there. That should have fixed it right?! But didnt.

I got rcon pw and tried to do disable pb. pb_sv_disable (got this from evenbalance), but nothing happened. Restarted server and pb still running.

When you write "by rcon", how to do it exactly, bec just now i start to believe im doing sth. completely wrong...

I tried it like this:

in console:
/rcon #pw# myname command

also /rcon #pw# myname and then
/command

Didnt seem to work.
Any other command i could use to check if rcon works properly? I used setlevel and it worked.

I start to get frustrated. I will test your suggestions and be right back, after my 5min "kicked for rate 26000" are over lol. I execed my cfg again (says rate 25000 in it), but at mapchange i got kicked again.

  wildes
Private

User Pic

Posts: 17
Registred: 08.08.2011

  

0 approved this posting.


16.01.2012 - 22:24:23

Tried it. I checked the cfg and it still said cvar rate In 2500 25000

You wrote:"sv_cvar rate IN 25000 45000". Should be 2500 45000? right?

Why i need to do 2nd line 25000 25000?

Why is the config still 2500 25000 afterwards?

  wildes
Private

User Pic

Posts: 17
Registred: 08.08.2011

  

0 approved this posting.


17.01.2012 - 14:18:24

I think it was my fault, the commands are that:
sv_cvar rate IN 2500 45000 -- this is for the server force the players to use the values from 2500 to 45000
pb_sv_cvar rate IN 2500 45000 -- this is for set PB to allow these values
pb_sv_writecfg -- this for write the pb config


last changed by zer0o0 am 17.01.2012 - 15:37:51

  zer0o0
Private First Class

User Pic

Posts: 37
Registred: 26.01.2011

   

0 approved this posting.




Images by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Powered by IlchBB Forum 3.1 © 2010 Weblösungen Florian Körner